NTSB Identification: CHI97FA025.
Accident occurred Monday, November 11, 1996 in GUTHERIE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28F, registration: N86214
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Eye witnesses observed the helicopter lift off on its left skid while moving forward a short distance. After stopping its forward motion the helicopter began moving backwards and slowly rolling into a steep left bank and gaining altitude. After the helicopter travelled about 75 feet and climbed to about 25 feet above the ground it moved to its left. As it passed over a farm truck, its rotor blades struck the roof. Shortly afterwards the helicopter rolled inverted and collided with the ground. Witnesses reported the wind at between 15 and 20 miles per hour, blowing on the helicopter's right rear side. The pilot's former instructor said he had not taught him to '...translate rearward.' He said he had told the pilot it was not safe to takeoff with a quartering tailwind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and not maintaining control of the helicopter during its rearward flight. A factor was the pilot's over-confidence in his personal ability. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months