NTSB Identification: ATL97LA020.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 27, 1996 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/2001
Aircraft: Lake LA-4-200, registration: N1109L
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the engine lost power while on approach to his destination airport, after 2.8 hours of flight. Postaccident investigation revealed the fuel cell to be empty. The pilot had topped off the 40-gallon fuel tank before departure. According to the available performance data for the airplane, as well as the pilot's recent operating experience in the airplane, sufficient fuel should have been aboard the airplane for the 355 nautical mile flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months