NTSB Identification: ATL97LA019.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 26, 1996 in SOPERTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 175, registration: N7582M
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a full stop landing on a grass strip and did not attain the proper touch down point. He reported there was a tail wind of about 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. He said he planned to land on the first 375 feet of the runway, but an updraft gust, during the approach and just prior to touchdown, caused the aircraft to cease its descent momentarily and prolonged the touchdown by 200 feet. He also stated that the aircraft maintained good directional control, but would not stop as quickly as needed. He said he attempted a ground loop at the end of the runway, but the aircraft responded to late to make the desired turn. The aircraft went off the departure end and into a drainage depression, then nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot either to attain the proper touch down point for landing or to abort the landing while there was sufficient runway remaining. The terrain (ditch) at the end of the runway was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months