NTSB Identification: ATL97LA018.
Accident occurred Monday, November 11, 1996 in CARTERSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-30-160, registration: N7392Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was being conducted to provide multi-engine training to the single-engine, rated, commercial student. During a takeoff roll on runway 01, the left engine was shut off below Vmcg by the flight instructor (CFI) to simulate an engine failure. The dual student failed to reduce the power on the right engine in a timely manner to prevent the airplane from yawing to the left. The CFI stated he was unable to recover control of the airplane in time to prevent its veering off of the runway. The airplane then encountered unfavorable terrain, and the left main gear collapsed. The CFI and the student did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's (CFI's) inadequate supervision by failing to ensure that directional control of the aircraft was maintained, during a simulated engine failure. The student pilot's delay in performing the appropriate single-engine emergency procedure was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months