NTSB Identification: ATL97LA015.
Accident occurred Friday, November 01, 1996 in BROOKSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N81435
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft owner reported that the student pilot was conducting traffic pattern training when he experienced a total loss of engine power while on final approach. The student pilot reported that he completed the before landing check that included the application of carburetor heat. After he turned on to the final approach leg the student pilot noticed that the engine had quit. During the forced landing roll the airplane collided with two parked vehicles. The examination of the aircraft at the accident site failed to disclose a mechanical problem. A subsequent functional check of the engine disclosed that it operated normally throughout all power ranges. Weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months