NTSB Identification: ANC97FA009.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, November 30, 1996 in MARSHALL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N93829
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The air taxi charter flight departed Bethel for the purpose of conducting a moose count survey between Russian Mission, Alaska, and Marshall, Alaska. The passenger was a wildlife biologist for the State of Alaska. The airplane was scheduled to stop at Emmonak for fuel. The airplane never arrived. It was located where it had crashed near the Yukon River in a steep, nose down attitude, with the nose buried in the ground. The only trees damaged were those directly adjacent to the airplane, depicting a steep, near vertical, crash path profile. The terrain was flat and tree covered, and there were numerous areas on the ground indicating moose had bedded down. Examination of the airplane disclosed the tachometer on the airplane operated 1.6 hours since the airplane's departure from Bethel. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies were discovered with the engine, airframe, or flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1996 | Index of months