NTSB Identification: SEA97TA012.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 20, 1996 in DETROIT, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Garlick UH-1H, registration: N98NW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had just landed at a remote site after emptying his bucket. As he unloaded the main rotor, it contacted a berm on the right side of the helicopter. This resulted in a sudden stoppage and damage to the transmission.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgement of rotor clearance from the terrain. The proximity of the berm was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months