NTSB Identification: SEA97LA021.
Accident occurred Friday, October 25, 1996 in LARAMIE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235, registration: N5664Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a flight from Laramie, WY, to Boulder, CO, the pilot encountered deteriorating weather and reversed course. After the pilot arrived back at his private airstrip, he found snow, low ceilings, and obscured visibility. He elected to land in what he estimated was about one-quarter mile visibility, but was fast on final approach and landed long. He was unable to stop the aircraft on the remaining runway, and after it departed the airstrip, it went through a fence, then it nosed over as it rolled through a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), his misjudged speed/distance on final approach for landing, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point during the landing. Factors relating to the accident include snow, low ceilings, obscured visibility, and a fence and ditch off the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months