NTSB Identification: SEA97LA020.
Accident occurred Friday, October 25, 1996 in REDMOND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: KARMY ROTORWAY EXEC, registration: N728PC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a crosswind takeoff the helicopter rolled over. The pilot reported that he failed to remove the dolly wheels from the helicopter, leaving an 18 inch handle dangling from the skid. During takeoff, the handle caught in the ground and the helicopter rolled over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to remove the dolly wheels during the preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months