NTSB Identification: SEA97LA019.
Accident occurred Friday, October 25, 1996 in UTICA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2419D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While attempting a 'full-stall' landing in a left crosswind, the pilot applied hard right brake, when the nose of the aircraft began to swing into the wind. His breaking was hard enough to cause the right wheel to lock up, and the aircraft immediately started to swing in the opposite direction. Without reducing the right brake action, he also then applied the left brake with sufficient force to result in the aircraft nosing over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the brakes, while landing a tailwheel aircraft in crosswind conditions. The crosswind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months