NTSB Identification: SEA97LA018.
Accident occurred Monday, October 21, 1996 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N3461A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped Piper did not maintain directional control of the airplane, while landing in a crosswind. The airplane departed the runway on the left side, and the right main landing gear collapsed, causing substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, while landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and an inadvertent ground swerve. The crosswind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months