NTSB Identification: SEA97LA015.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 16, 1996 in CASPER, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1997
Aircraft: Bell 206B-3, registration: N2762G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the helicopter's engine flamed out, and he made an autorotation to a county road. During a slide-on landing, the right skid gear broke, and the helicopter rolled over on its right side. The pilot noted that he did not recall an audio warning, and the rpm had bled down before landing. He stated that he had made two earlier precautionary landings during the flight, due to the flight being conducted in visible precipitation. In both instances, he stated that he found no evidence of ice or snow buildup in the intake system. The engine was later removed and tested in a test cell, where it functioned normally. Sufficient fuel was found on board the helicopter. FAA inspectors noted that the loss of power occurred at an airspeed and altitude that may have precluded a successful forced landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot was operating outside height/velocity curve parameters, when the loss of power occurred. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months