NTSB Identification: SEA97LA014A
Accident occurred Saturday, October 12, 1996 in ALBANY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N9579H
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Cessna 172 and an Ensey SA-750 (Acroduster) biplane had flown to the Albany Airport as part of a three-ship group. The Cessna entered the pattern on a left base approximately the same time as the SA-750 entered the pattern on a 45 degree entry to a left downwind. The Cessna pilot had the SA-750 in sight as the Cessna was entering the pattern, but the SA-750 pilot never saw the Cessna once the two aircraft arrived in the vicinity of the airport. Although the pilots of both aircraft made all standard position calls while in the pattern, the pilot of the SA-750, which was being flown at 80 MPH on final, failed to maintain sufficient clearance between his aircraft and the preceding Cessna, which was being flown about 65 MPH on final. Subsequently, the SA-750 converged on the Cessna from behind. Shortly after the two airplanes touched down on the runway, they collided. According to the SA-750 pilot, the first time he saw the Cessna was about one second before impact on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the SA-750 pilot to see-and-avoid the Cessna 172, which had landed ahead of him on the same runway. The inherent visual restrictions of the SA-750 (a tandem two-place biplane) was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months