NTSB Identification: SEA97LA010.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 10, 1996 in PROSSER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-36-300, registration: N2331Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane departed for a second flight of the day to spray an apple orchard. The pilot had reported, that on the first flight, there was turbulence en route to the orchard, but the winds were calm at the orchard. During the second flight, the airplane impacted hills which were between the departure airport and the orchard. No preimpact malfunction or failure of the aircraft or engine was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from the terrain, while en route to an apple orchard that he intended to spray. A factor relating to the accident was: the turbulent wind condition over the hills. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months