NTSB Identification: SEA97LA009.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 10, 1996 in CALDWELL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N3228K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making a VFR approach on an easterly heading to a private airport. The aircraft collided with a fence and terrain about 1/4 mile from the approach end of the runway. Examination of the aircraft did not reveal any mechanical failures. The pilot subsequently died from injuries sustain in the accident. The pilot's son reported that the only thing the pilot said about the accident (before he died) was that the sun was in his eyes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude to the runway, while on final approach to land. The sunglare was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months