NTSB Identification: SEA97LA007.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 08, 1996 in MANZANITA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N759RE
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot checked the windsock and then made a downwind entry for landing. He reported that on final approach, he had a quartering headwind until just before landing. He said that just before touchdown, the wind stopped, and the airplane stalled (settled) onto sandy terrain about 50 feet short of the runway threshold and flipped over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of pilot to adequately compensate for wind conditions on final approach and attain a proper touchdown point for landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the unfavorable wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months