NTSB Identification: SEA97LA004.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 06, 1996 in STANWOOD, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Crouch AVID MARK IV, registration: N518DC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he did not check his fuel level before a local flight because he was in a 'rush.' About 2 hours after departure, the airplane 'ran out of fuel' and the engine stopped producing power. During a forced landing, the airplane overran a suitable landing area, struck a fence, hit a stop sign, and came to a stop near a house.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to perform an adequate preflight inspection, which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point on suitable terrain during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months