NTSB Identification: SEA97LA002.
Accident occurred Friday, October 04, 1996 in GLIDE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Rockwell S2R, registration: N8957Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane ran out of fuel while descending to land after an aerial application. During a subsequent forced landing, the airplane collided with trees and rough terrain, and was substantially damaged. According to the pilot, who was not injured, the right and left fuel quantity gauges read 1/4 and 1/2 full, respectively, just before the accident. The pilot stated that he thought he had about 30 to 40 gallons of fuel in the airplane, because of the cockpit fuel gauge indications. Visual verification of fuel quantity before the flight was not performed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to perform an adequate preflight inspection, which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of power. Factors relating to the accident were: false indications of cockpit fuel gauges and unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months