NTSB Identification: NYC97RA006.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, October 20, 1996 in EEL RIVER CROSS, Canada
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N744W
Injuries: 8 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On October 20, 1996, at 1212 Atlantic daylight time, a Piper PA31-350, N744W, operated by Telford Aviation Inc., Waterville, Maine, was destroyed when it impacted terrain during a descent near Eel River Crossing, New Brunswick, Canada. The commercial pilot and seven passengers were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the on-demand charter flight that originated at Port-Menier, Quebec, at 1110. An IFR flight plan had been filed for the flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 135.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months