NTSB Identification: NYC97LA008.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 26, 1996 in HILTON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5535R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was landing on a grass runway when the airplane nosed over. According to the pilot, he conducted the final approach at a speed of 65 mph with 30 degrees of flaps. During the landing roll, the airplane touched down a few feet off the runway center, and the pilot indicated that he did not hold full back (up) elevator. The airplane then crossed a soft spot, about 200 yards down the runway, and nosed over. The pilot further reported, that landing on the center of the runway, firmer ground, and holding full up elevator would have helped prevent the accident. Also, he indicated that the runway conditions were dry with a light wind from the south, and that there was no malfunction with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper soft field landing technique, which allowed a nose over during the landing rollout. Soft terrain was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months