NTSB Identification: NYC97LA007.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, October 18, 1996 in PASADENA, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 310Q, registration: N8226
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on the first of three legs with an undetermined amount of fuel. He reported to the passenger that the fuel quantity indicating system was inaccurate, but that he knew how much fuel was on board. After flying two legs and purchasing a total of 50 gallons enroute, the airplane departed with what the pilot estimated was a two-hour fuel load for an anticipated one hour final leg to BWI. The passenger reported that the airplane had intercepted the localizer course for the ILS Runway 28 Approach at BWI at 3000 feet. He said, 'All of a sudden the aircraft started yawing violently left to right, because both engines were alternating power, then no power. [The pilot] asked, 'Which engine is failing?' and I said 'they're both failing, you're out of fuel.' He tried to access fuel in the [auxiliary] tanks but there was no fuel anywhere in the aircraft.' Both engines subsequently stopped producing power, and the aircraft descended into wooded terrain. The airplane had been aloft for about 1 hour and 40 minutes when the engines stopped producing power. There was no fuel nor evidence of fuel found at the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and inadequate management of the airplane's fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a forced landing at night. Factors related to the accident were: an inaccurate fuel quantity indicating system, darkness, and trees in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months