NTSB Identification: NYC97LA002.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 05, 1996 in CHATHAM, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N3707R
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was high, while on the final approach to land. He elected to continue the approach and not perform a go-around. During the landing, the airplane bounced twice. The pilot received his private pilot certificate the day before the accident. He had a total flight experience of 70 hours, of which 2 hours were in this same make and model of airplane. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any malfunction, nor did the pilot report any.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months