NTSB Identification: NYC97FA004.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 08, 1996 in DOYLESBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Beech F33A, registration: N2154L
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before departure, the pilot was advised by Flight Service Station personnel that VFR flight was not recommended due to low clouds across the mountain ridges along the route of flight. The pilot then elected to depart on a night, VFR, cross-country flight. The airplane was reported missing, and it was located in mountainous terrain along the intended route. The crash site was near the top of a 2,100 foot mountain, at an elevation of about 2,000 feet msl. Cloud layers were reported between 1,500 and 2,500 feet msl at surrounding airports. Witnesses reported that the weather was rainy and foggy at the accident site. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
continued VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain altitude and/or clearance from high terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, low ceiling, fog, and high (mountainous) terrain along the route. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months