NTSB Identification: MIA97WA017
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, October 31, 1996 in ST. VINCENT, West Indies
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N970CA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 31, 1996, a Piper PA-32-300, N970CA, registered to a private individual, operated by Kingfisher Air Services dba Air St. Kitts/Nevis, failed to arrive at the intended destination at the ET Joshua Airport, St. Vincent Island, St. Vincent, British West Indies. Weather conditions are unknown and a VFR flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 135 non-scheduled, international, cargo flight. The airplane is presumed to be destroyed and the commercial-rated pilot and a company employee are lost and are presumed to be fatally injured. The flight originated about 1548 Atlantic Standard Time, from the Vigie Airport, St. Lucia Island, St. Lucia, British West Indies.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct1996 | Index of months