NTSB Identification: MIA97WA009
Accident occurred Friday, October 11, 1996 in ITAGUAZURENDA, Bolivia
Aircraft: Beech 65-A90, registration: N3333D
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 11, 1996, about 0830 Atlantic standard time, a Beech 65-A90, N3333D, registered to Air Services, Inc., crashed during takeoff from the airport in Itaguazurenda, Bolivia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the maintenance test flight. The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot and two passengers (mechanics) were fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct1996 | Index of months