NTSB Identification: MIA97RA011
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of MILLON AIR INC. (D.B.A. MILLON AIR )
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 22, 1996 in MANTA, Ecuador
Aircraft: Boeing 707-323, registration: N751MA
Injuries: 34 Fatal,50 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On October 22, 1996, about 2144 central daylight time, a Boeing 707-323C, N751MA, flight 406, registered to Wilmington Trust Company, operated by Millon Air Inc., as a 14 CFR Part 121 supplemental cargo flight, crashed after takeoff from the Eloy Alfaro Airport, Manta, Ecuador. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The airline transport pilot-in-command, first officer, flight engineer, 1 passenger, and about 30 persons on the ground were fatally injured. About 50 persons on the ground sustained serious injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident. The flight was destined for Miami, Florida. The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of Ecuador. Further information pertaining to the accident may be obtained from:
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months