NTSB Identification: MIA97RA005
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 09, 1996 in ANDROS ISLAND, Bahamas
Aircraft: Bell 407, registration:
Injuries: 2 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On October 9, 1996, about 1015 Atlantic standard time, a Bell 407 N1117P, registered to Bell Helicopter Textron Inc., operated by Agrobecuriajl LTDA, as a 14 CFR Part 91 ferry flight, experienced an in-flight emergency, and crashed in the vicinity of the Andros Islands during the forced landing. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. The airline transport pilot and one passenger reported serious injuries. The flight originated from Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, about 1 hour 21 minutes before the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months