NTSB Identification: MIA97LA042.
Accident occurred Friday, October 25, 1996 in KISSIMMEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Siai-Marchetti F206C, registration: N61FD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot in command said that the flight approached the field from the west, with the intent to land on runway 15. He said, '...the winds were variable, visibility was reduced due to haze and the sky was clear of clouds.' He further stated that as he set up for the approach, 'the haze was still present and our visibility was aggravated by the sun angle.' On short final the flight descended below the tree line, and a 'sink rate developed before power could be increased.' The pilot stated that he had to initiate a go-around because of a high sink rate and premature touchdown on the threshold of the prepared runway surface. He made a low pass over the airport, and received visual conformation that the landing gear were down from the airport manager. He then made a second approach, and the airplane veered to the left after touchdown. The pilot's attorney notified the Safety Board of the damages to the airplane on December 19, 1996.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the flare resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months