NTSB Identification: MIA97LA008A
Accident occurred Sunday, October 20, 1996 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 21OK, registration: N81SC
Injuries: 1 Minor,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna 210, N81SC, was planning on departing the traffic pattern on the downwind leg and reportedly announced his takeoff, crosswind and downwind turns. The Beech 23, N4021T, was inbound from the north and announced his intention of a 'long' 2 mile downwind, which was reportedly heard by an employee at the airport. The Cessna was just completing the turn to downwind at 900 feet when the collision occurred. The pilots of both airplanes were able to land at the airport. A witness observed the collision and reported that it occurred about 1/4 mile north and 1/3 mile west of the departure end of runway 36. A component from the Cessna was found in a field located about 1 nautical mile and 322 degrees from the departure end of the runway. The AIM recommends that aircraft depart the traffic pattern either on the upwind leg or turn 45 degrees to the left while in the upwind leg. The recommended downwind entry is at a 45 degree angle abeam the midpoint of the downwind leg.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilots of both airplanes to see and avoid each other. Contributing to the accident was the improper planning/decision of the pilot of the Cessna 210 to depart the traffic pattern on the downwind leg rather than on the upwind leg as recommended in the AIM, and the improper planning/decision of the pilot of the Beech 23 to enter a 2-mile downwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months