NTSB Identification: MIA97LA007.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 19, 1996 in FRUITLAND PARK, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5155E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he initiated a takeoff to the west on a private grass airstrip with a wind from 350 degrees. Just after becoming airborne, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The pilot applied aileron input, but the airplane veered off the runway and collided with fence posts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain proper runway alignment during takeoff. The unfavorable wind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months