NTSB Identification: MIA97LA004.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 08, 1996 in RINGGOLD, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N2286Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated while maneuvering on initial takeoff climb from an open field the left wing collided with trees and the airplane crashed into terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to see and avoid obstructions during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months