NTSB Identification: MIA97LA003.
Accident occurred Monday, October 07, 1996 in MOBILE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1997
Aircraft: Socata TB-20, registration: N59TB
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after completing an ILS approach, he made a go-around. Shortly thereafter the engine began to sputter. The pilot reversed course and attempted a forced landing; however, the airplane collided with trees and terrain. Examination of the crash site revealed the left fuel tank was ruptured. There was no odor of fuel or evidence of any leakage of fuel. The right fuel tank was not ruptured, and no fuel was present in the right fuel tank. Also, no fuel was present in the fuel filter or fuel distributor valve. The engine was placed in an engine test cell. The engine started, developed power, and was operated for 20 minutes before being shut down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper management of fuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power during a go-around, and subsequent collision with trees and terrain during a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months