NTSB Identification: MIA97LA001.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 02, 1996 in JACKSON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N4178S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was rolling down the runway, had reached rotation speed, rotated, and started climbing. After attaining a positive rate of climb, he selected gear up. The pilot had stated, 'then I felt that my right shoe lace was caught on something.' While the airplane was climbing, he bent down to fix his shoe lace. He estimated that 1-2 seconds had past while fixing his shoe lace. He thought that he had enough back pressure for the plane to climb, but stated, 'maybe I pushed the yoke a little forward with my chest.' When he was getting up from fixing his shoe lace, he noticed that the plane was going down. The airplane hit the runway, then bounced back in the air. While in the air, the pilot tried to get the gear down, but it would not come down. The airplane hit the runway again, and slid down the runway until it came to a stop. The pilot had also stated to the FAA, that he did not have any mechanical problems with the airplane or engines.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane resulting in an in flight collision with the runway. A factor in this accident was the pilot diverted his attention away from flying the airplane to fix his shoe lace. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months