NTSB Identification: MIA97FA010.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 22, 1996 in VENICE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N5130F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner changed the engine oil and cleaned the oil screen 1 week before the accident but he did not perform an engine run-up after to check for oil leaks. The morning of the accident before takeoff he taxied the airplane in a circuit, stopped and checked for oil leaks but did not observe an oil stain on the ground in front of his hangar. He taxied to the runway, performed an engine run-up, then performed a 360-degree clearing turn before taking off. After takeoff while climbing through 1,200 feet, the oil pressure and engine rpm's began dropping. He initiated a turn to return to the airport and the engine quit. He executed a forced landing onto the roof of a supermarket. Examination of the engine compartment revealed that the oil temperature probe securing nut was loose. Additionally, only residual oil remained in the engine crankcase. Examination of the taxi route and the engine run-up area revealed oil stains on the ground. Oil was also observed externally on the bottom of the fuselage from the engine compartment to the tail.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate maintenance servicing of the airplane during an oil change by the owner/pilot for his failure to secure the oil temperature probe securing nut. Also, inadequate maintenance of the airplane by the owner/pilot for his failure to operate the engine with the engine cowling removed following the oil change to check for oil leaks. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months