NTSB Identification: LAX97WA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 12, 1996 in KUMAMOTO, Japan
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N210SK
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 12, 1996, at 1500 hours local Japan date/time, the pilot of a Piper PA-28, first aborted a takeoff from a grass strip at Mt. Aso near Kumamoto, Japan, and then on the second attempt, using a short field takeoff technique, crashed into some trees at the end of the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot sustained serious injuries and his passenger received minor injuries. The aircraft is operated by the Marine Corps Air Station Flying Club at Iwa Kuni, Japan, and was returning to that location when the accident occurred.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct1996 | Index of months