NTSB Identification: LAX97LA028.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 30, 1996 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Leibert BD-5B, registration: N169DS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that as he was doing touch-and-go operations, the engine overheated and lost power during the takeoff initial climb. He landed in flat desert terrain, and the landing gear collapsed as the airplane touched down in soft soil. Responding bystanders and fire personnel stated that fuel was leaking from the aircraft as they arrived. A responding FAA inspector stated that on his arrival, several hours after the accident, the coolant temperature gauge was pegged above the redline limit. The inspector reported that the cylinder interiors exhibited evidence of high heat. No determination was made regarding the cooling system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power during the takeoff initial climb, due to an undetermined cooling system malfunction. A related factor was: soft terrain in the forced landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months