NTSB Identification: LAX97LA026.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 27, 1996 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Grumman AA1C, registration: N9519U
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he flew most of the 1.2-hour flight with the right fuel tank selected. While on approach for landing, he selected the left tank, which was 3/4 full. Approximately 5 minutes later, after completing the landing checklist, and while on 1.5 mile final approach at approximately 700 feet agl, he noted that there was no power available from the engine when he advanced the throttle. While maneuvering to an off-airport landing, first the right wing, and then the nose, contacted the ground, and the aircraft came to rest, inverted, in a field. Emergency personnel reported there was no evident fuel smell at the site; however, the operator of the aircraft reported that the aircraft had been fueled to capacity the previous day, and according to the hour meter in the aircraft, had flown only 2.0 hours, since being fueled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power on final approach for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months