NTSB Identification: LAX97LA025.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 26, 1996 in EL CAJON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1997
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N71643
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During climb out after a touch-and-go landing on runway 27L, the pilot observed a dust devil and debris blowing across the departure end of the runway. As the aircraft approached the end of the runway, the aircraft's wings rocked similar to a wake turbulence encounter. The aircraft started descending at about 500 feet per minute although full throttle was applied and the aircraft was reportedly at best climb speed. The pilot tried to maneuver for a landing on the parallel runway (9L), but collided with terrain in an open dirt area about 500 feet short of the runway threshold. He estimated no more than 10 seconds elapsed from the time he felt the wings rock until he was on the ground. He added that there was no mechanical problem with the aircraft. Tower personnel reported that there had been freak wind gusts up to 50 knots that lasted 2 to 3 minutes, followed by calm wind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
unfavorable weather condition(s), which caused the aircraft to descend at a rate that exceeded its climb capability. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months