NTSB Identification: LAX97LA022.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 17, 1996 in IMPERIAL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N48728
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.When the student pilot first attempted to land, during his third supervised solo cross-country flight, the airplane had excessive altitude and airspeed, so he made a go-around. The pilot successfully touched down on the runway during his next attempt. However, during rollout, the airplane veered left, and the student corrected by applying pressure to the right rudder and/or brake. The airplane then swerved right, went off the side of the runway, entered soft mud on the shoulder, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout, which resulted in a ground swerve. Soft terrain on the shoulder of the runway was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months