NTSB Identification: LAX97LA021.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 17, 1996 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas 369E, registration: N842LA
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A certified flight instructor (CFI) was administering dual instruction to a certificated pilot. A recently seeded and irrigated grass landing area was selected for practice (touchdown) autorotations. The grass surface was wet and uneven. The helicopter's right skid caught in the sod during the landing ground run, and the helicopter rolled onto it's right side. Both pilot's attempted to prevent the rollover by applying full left cyclic without success. There was a left 5-knot crosswind reported by the air traffic control tower at the time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the selection of an unsuitable landing area by the flight instructor (CFI). Factors relating to the accident were: soft/wet terrain in the selected landing area, and the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months