NTSB Identification: LAX97LA015.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 12, 1996 in AGUA DULCE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N4924D
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot experience a total loss of power when beginning a descent. He reported that the fuel analyzer gauge showed that 1.5 hours of fuel was remaining, but the fuel quantity gauges were erratic. The pilot received radar vectors toward an airport, but he was unable to see it and elected to land on a road. Examination of the wreckage disclosed that there was about 1 gallon of fuel in the fuel system. The fuel tanks were not compromised. The upper surface of the left wing disclosed numerous orange/brownish streaks aft of the fuel cap. The right wing did not display any fuel streaking aft of the fuel cap. The left wing fuel tank was pressurized with water and water leaked from the cap. The right wing fuel cap was put on the left wing fuel tank. Water did not leak from the tank with the right wing fuel cap installed. The left wing fuel cap seal was brittle. Examination of the engine logbooks disclosed that the applicable airworthiness directive for the fuel cap was complied with about 33 hours before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate compliance with the applicable airworthiness directive by other maintenance personnel, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in fuel exhaustion from a deteriorated fuel cap seal. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months