NTSB Identification: LAX97LA012.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 08, 1996 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 310Q, registration: N7833Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While turning on the final approach, with the landing gear extended, the pilot switched the fuel tanks' selector handles from the auxiliary fuel tanks to the main fuel tanks. Shortly thereafter, both engines sustained a total loss of power. The pilot turned on the boost pumps to restart both engines, but without success. During the ensuing emergency landing, the pilot did not retract the landing gear or feather both propellers. The airplane landed about 450 feet short of the runway. The postaccident examination of the airplane disclosed that both main fuel tanks were empty. Neither the main fuel tanks nor their associated components were compromised during the impact sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and fuel consumption calculations resulting in fuel exhaustion. The pilot's failure to switch the fuel tanks to the auxiliary position and feather both propellers were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months