NTSB Identification: LAX97LA010.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 08, 1996 in SANTA RITA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Texas Helicopter OH-13E, registration: N51582
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a landing next to his service truck, the pilot got out of the helicopter to speak with the farmer. The pilot said that both he and the loader failed to notice that the 50-foot loading hose was still attached to the helicopter. He lifted off with the helicopter tethered by the hose. When the hose became taunt, the helicopter rolled over, descended, and collided with level terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months