NTSB Identification: LAX97LA008.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 03, 1996 in KONA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-1B, registration: N1365R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine lost power, and he was forced to ditch. After exiting the aircraft, he remained in the water until he was located by the U.S. Coast Guard. The aircraft sank, and was not recovered. A newly overhauled carburetor had been installed in the aircraft a few days earlier. The investigation did not determine how many hours the aircraft had flown after installation of the carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months