NTSB Identification: LAX97LA007.
Accident occurred Monday, October 07, 1996 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172C, registration: N1332Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 20 minutes after takeoff, the engine began running rough. The pilot attempted to correct the problem, but was unsuccessful. While attempting a precautionary landing, the engine lost power, and the pilot was forced ro land in a field. During the rollout, the aircraft struck a ditch and nosed over. The fuel selector was positioned on the right tank. Approximately 9 gallons of fuel was drained from the left tank, but the right tank was empty. The fuel was similar in color and odor to auto gas. No STC for auto gas was reported for the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use (positioning) of the fuel selector, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months