NTSB Identification: LAX97LA006.
Accident occurred Monday, October 07, 1996 in KING CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Bell 47G-5A, registration: N8135J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he refilled his restricted category helicopter with 80 gallons of defoliant and proceeded to take off from a farm field adjacent to a country road. He had made two previous departures from the same location and was aware of nearby power lines. During the climb over the power lines, the pilot allowed the engine, rotor rpm, and airspeed to decrease. The pilot further indicated that he attempted to regain airspeed and rpm by lowering the nose of the helicopter. His efforts were not successful, and the helicopter made a hard touchdown in the field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm during the takeoff initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months