NTSB Identification: LAX97LA005.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 06, 1996 in SALINAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: North American F-86, registration: N186SE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an air show, the pilot made several uneventful flybys, then landed near the beginning of the runway. During rollout, the pilot noted a hydraulic brake system failure. Unable to stop with only unboosted brakes, the airplane overran the departure end of the 5,005 foot runway and collided with a fence and rough terrain. Investigation revealed the engine driven #3 system auxiliary hydraulic boost pump had failed internally. Metal particles were found in its screen.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an internal failure of a hydraulic pump, which resulted in contamination in the hydraulic system and subsequent loss of the braking system. Factors related to the accident included the proximity of a fence and rough/uneven terrain adjacent to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months