NTSB Identification: IAD97LA013.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 26, 1996 in WAKEFIELD, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N83N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made an approach to the airport with a passenger aboard. The wind was calm, and the pilot proceeded with a standard traffic pattern. When the airplane touched down, main tire(s) locked, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that he was in a perfect configuration for a three point landing, and there was no warning or indication of a problem until the accident occurred. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left master cylinder tension spring, which was designed to prevent the parking brake lock from engaging, was missing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
uncommanded operation of the parking brake, due to a missing tension spring, which resulted in locked brakes and subsequent nose over of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months