NTSB Identification: IAD97LA012.
Accident occurred Friday, October 25, 1996 in SHEFFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Bellanca 8KCAB, registration: N2571Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A pilot had flown the airplane on a local flight and stated that he had no mechanical problems with the airframe or engine. A second pilot, a certificated commercial pilot, then got into the airplane for a flight. The first pilot observed the airplane takeoff to the north, then level off before he lost sight of it. Witnesses observed the airplane bank left and right, followed by the airplane rolling upside down. When the airplane reached the inverted position, it began a gradual descent, followed by a near vertical descent, and impacted in a river in nose down attitude. The second pilot stated that he had banked to the left to depart the traffic pattern. He stated that he thought he observed another airplane in close proximity, and banked back to the right. The pilot felt the airplane shudder and recalled being inverted, but could not recall anything after that point. The second pilot stated he thought that the airplane had stalled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's abrupt control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and subsequent in-flight collision with water. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months