NTSB Identification: IAD97LA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 20, 1996 in LEDBETTER, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Bellanca BL28, registration: N5029G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was not satisfied with his first two approaches to land, so he went around each time. He said that on his third approach to land '...everything looked good...' so he 'dropped the plane on the field...' but used up too much runway and tried to go around again. He said the airplane '...started hitting the ground with the right wing...' and then cart-wheeled and came to rest against a tree. According to an FAA report, the pilot reported he stalled the aircraft and the right wing struck the ground, causing the aircraft to cartwheel. The aircraft came to rest 180 degree from the landing direction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delay in executing a go-around, and his failure to obtain/maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1996 | Index of months